click here for MyAirForceLife main page

Air Force


Sports

Find Your Base
About Us
Programs
Contact Us

Submit an Air Force (AF) Form 303 Request for USAF Specialized Sports Training

MyAirForceLife <  Sports <  Cross Country

Cross Country


2017 ARMED FORCES CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP

The 2017 Armed Forces Cross Country Championships were conducted in conjunction with USA Track & Field’s Winter National Cross Country Championships on 4 February in Bend, Oregon.  The outstanding Army Men’s and Women’s Teams won both event.  Using the displacement scoring system the Army Men totaled 17 points (1, 2, 3, 4, and 7), followed by the Air Force with 38 points (5, 6, 8, 9, and 10), the Navy with 91 points (14, 16, 17, 19, and 25), and the Marine Corps with 104 points (18, 20, 21, 22, and 23).  The Army Women finished with 14 points (1, 2, 4, and 7), with the Air Force totaling 31 (5, 6, 9, and 11), the Navy 42 (3, 12, 13, and 14), and the Marine Corps 74 (15, 18, 20, and 21).  SPC Leonard Korir from the Army won not only the Armed Forces Championship, but was also the overall winner of the National Championship, while his team mates SPC Shadrack Kipchirchir finished second in Armed Forces and third in the nation, while SGT Augustus Maiyo third place finish time in Armed Forces was also 10th in the national championship.  All three of these individuals qualified for the USA Track & Field’s national team which will compete in the World Cross Country Championship in Uganda later this year.

2017 Air Force Cross Country Team
2017 Air Force Cross Country Team

Major Benjamin Payne, 5th in Armed Forces, 1st Air Force Finisher
Major Benjamin Payne, 5th in Armed Forces, 1st Air Force Finisher

2nd Lt Hannah Everson, 5th in Armed Forces, 1st Air Force finisher
2nd Lt Hannah Everson, 5th in Armed Forces, 1st Air Force finisher

Individual Finishers

10k

Time

Men’s Finishers

Time

Women’s Finishers

1

30:12

SPC Leonard Korir ARMY

38:18

CPT Kelly Calway ARMY

2

30:19

SPC Shadrack Kipchirchir ARMY

38:28

CPT Meghan Curran ARMY

3

31:04

SGT Augustus Maiyo ARMY

40:04

LCDR Gina Slaby NAVY

4

31:37

SGT Hillary Bor ARMY

40:28

SPC Ruth Keino ARMY

5

32:11

Maj Benjamin Payne USAF

40:41

2nd Lt Hannah Everson USAF

6

32:14

2nd Lt Patrick Corona USAF

41:26

SSgt Emily Shertzer USAF

7

32:20

SPC Nicholas Kipruto ARMY

41:38

1LT Jennifer Comfort ARMY

8

32:29

1st Lt Matthew Williams USAF

41:53

SGT Esther Spradling ARMY

9

33:13

2nd Lt Riley Coates USAF

42:44

Capt Katherine Ward USAF

10

33:17

1st Lt Matthew Bell USAF

42:56

SPC Susan Tanui ARMY

11

34:39

2nd Lt Daniel Shellhouse USAF

43:06

Maj Charlotte Portlock USAF

12

32:44

SPC Peter Koskey ARMY

43:36

PO3 Stephanie Irizarry NAVY

13

35:58

SPC Michael Biwott ARMY

44:27

LT Kathrine Irgens NAVY

14

36:49

LCDR Stephen Slaby NAVY

44:34

LTJG Rachel Slater NAVY

15

37:18

2nd Lt Sean O’Hollearn USAF

45:10

GySgt Sara Pacheco USMC

16

37:36

LT Robert Alvarado NAVY

45:34

LT Katharin Taylor NAVY

17

37:49

LT Matthew Rouse NAVY

45:41

2nd Lt Heather Connick USAF

18

38:07

2nd Lt Kyle King USMC

46:44

Capt Angela Grdina USMC

19

38:16

PO3 John Walker NAVY

47:53

Capt Sarah Auer USAF

20

38:22

Maj Richard Jennings USMC

49:26

Sgt Leana Mason USMC

21

38:29

Lt Col Joseph Galvin USMC

49:45

1st Lt Katharine Sullivan USMC

22

38:42

1st Lt Hiram Tosco USMC

53:17

PO3 Alana Landgon NAVY

23

39:11

Maj Luke Rodina USMC

 

 

24

39:19

Capt Christopher Curry USMC

 

 

25

39:28

PO1 Justin Turner NAVY

 

 

26

41:32

LCDR Adam Pegues NAVY

 

 

 

 

 

 

     
Learn More About Air Force Corporate Programs

Find Us on Facebook