click here for MyAirForceLife main page

Air Force


Sports

Find Your Base
About Us
Programs
Contact Us

Submit an Air Force (AF) Form 303 Request for USAF Specialized Sports Training

MyAirForceLife <  Sports < FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions


General - FAQ’S


Q: How do I apply for Air Force Sports?

A: Visit your local Fitness Center to obtain an AF Form 303 (Request for USAF Specialized Sports Training) or you may download the form at www.e-publishing.af.mil (AF Forms and Publications).

Q: When are AF Form 303’s due to your office?

A: AF Form 303's are due by the specified dates listed on the sports calendar.

Q: Do I send my AF Form 303 directly to your office?

A: No. AF Form 303’s must be routed through your military chain of command and the base Fitness Center, as specified on pg. 2 of AF Form 303.

Q: Who is eligible for the AF Sports Program?

A: Air Force Active Duty, AF Guard and AF Reserve. Guard and Reserve must complete an AF Form 49 (Application for MPA Man-Day Tour) and forward it to AFPC/SVPAF. AF Sports will coordinate with AFPC Services Reserve Affairs to issue MPA Man-days. You may download AF Form 49 at www.e-publishing.af.mil (AF Forms and Publications).

Q: What sports are included in the Air Force Sports Program?

A: All sports listed on the Air Force Sports calendar as well as the US Olympic Program (www.olympic.org).

Q: What happens if I am selected to an Air Force Sports Training Camp?

A: Air Force Sports will generate a selection memorandum and send it to each Major Command (MAJCOM). AFPC/SVPAF will arrange airline travel for CONUS athletes. OCONUS Services will purchase tickets for overseas athletes and get reimbursed by AFPC/SVPAF. Your lodging costs will be paid for by the host base and local transportation will be provided. The Project Officer will pay you a Personal Maintenance Expense Allowance (PMEA) in the amount of $8.00 per day. Your local Fitness Center will work with your squadron/unit to prepare travel orders. Orders should be faxed to AFPC/SVPAF for release of your travel arrangements.

Q: What do I need to bring to training camp?

A: You are required to bring your personal training equipment for your respective sport. For example: Men’s Soccer (cleats, shin-guards, glove...etc).

Q: If I am selected to an AF Training Camp, will I have to take leave?

A: No, if you are selected, you will be placed on Permissive Temporary Duty.

Q: What regulation governs sports and Permissive Temporary Duty?

A: AFI 36-3003 (Military Leave Program), Table 7, Rule 33.

Q: What sporting events may Air Force personnel be authorized Permissive Temporary Duty to compete in?

A: The Air Force Sports Office will authorize Permissive Temporary Duty for any sport that is an Olympic sport. Please visit www.olympic.org for a complete list. Your commander may authorize Permissive Temporary Duty for local sporting events not exceeding 30 days. However AFPC/SVPAF must endorse regional, national, or international events prior to your commander’s authorization, as per AFI 36-3003 (Military Leave Program), table 7, rule 33

Q: May I be allowed to keep prizes and awards given to me for placement in sporting events?

A: If Air Force Sports funded your Temporary Duty to a competition, or you are on Permissive Temporary Duty, you are required to turn in money or items received (i.e. bikes, bats, racquets…etc) as awards at these events. You may retain medals or trophies. You may keep prizes from events when you attend while in a leave status as well as for events/competitions you fund yourself.

Air Force Shooting - FAQ's


Q: How do I apply for Air Force Shooting Program?

A: Visit your local Fitness Center to obtain an AF Form 303 (Request for USAF Specialized Sports Training) or you may download the form at www.e-publishing.af.mil (AF Forms and Publications).

Q: When are 303's due to the Agency for the Shooting Program?

A: Any time between 1 Jan - 31 Dec of the current year. The Shooting Program does not have a pre-set trial camp schedule for National/CISM events. The respective team captain will schedule all trial and training camp throughout the year. Team captains will coordinate with Air Force Shooting to determine which events team members will participated in throughout the year.

Q: If I do not have a weapon, will the Shooting Program provide one to me?

A: Yes, the shooting program has a small inventory of weapons that can be signed out to new members.

Q: Will the shooting program help me repair or upgrade my personal weapon?

A: Yes, we have a gunsmith at Lackland AFB that is assigned to the Air Force Shooting Program. Emergency repairs are authorized while in competition. High cost upgrades (parts) issued to you will remain property of the Air Force Shooting Program. Air Force Shooting will issue an AF Form 1297, (Temporary Hand Receipt) for accountability.

Q: If selected to be a team member of the Air Force Shooting Program, will I be released from my Air Force Specialty Code (AFSC)?

A: No, you will remain in your career field. Training will be conducted on personal time and you may compete in events scheduled by your team captain.

World Class Athletes - FAQ’S

Q: Is the application for WCAP different than the Air Force Sports Program?

A: No, it is the same application. Visit your local Fitness Center to obtain an AF Form 303 (Request for USAF Specialized Sports Training) or you may download the form at www.e-publishing.af.mil (AF Forms and Publications).

Q: If I am a nationally ranked athlete (Top 10 in U.S.) will I be guaranteed entry in the WCAP prior to joining the Air Force?

A: Athletes are never guaranteed entry to the WCAP prior to joining the Air Force. You must be enroute to your first duty assignment before applying for the WCAP. Only Air Force Active Duty, AF Guard and AF Reserve can be considered for the program.

Q: If I am a nationally ranked athlete (Top 10 in U.S.) on active duty military status will I be guaranteed entry in the WCAP?

A: No, there are several factors. Entry into the WCAP is not solely based on your national ranking. Air Force Sports will contact the National Governing Body (NGB) of your specific sport. NGB letters are reviewed and included in a package which is routed through the Air Force Personnel Services Directorate (AFPC/SV), then to Air Staff (ILV) and finally to the Air Force Personnel Center (AFPC) where manpower requirements are then considered. The process normally takes 2 months.

Q: How long will I be able to train in the WCAP?

A: The WCAP is designed to allow athletes to train up to two years prior to the Olympic Trials of each respective sport.

Q: What additional duties, if any will I have to perform?

A: Athletes are expected to stay current with their Professional Military Education (PME) and work at least 3 duty-days per quarter at the local Force Support Squadron (FSS). Athletes are also expected to support the local community (i.e. clinics, public engagements…etc).

Q: Can I accept/receive sponsorship while in the WCAP?

A: Any sponsorship other than that provided by the US Olympic Committee’s National Governing Body of the sport must be coordinated through AFPC/SVPAF.

Q: Do I incur a military service commitment upon completion of my WCAP participation?

A: Yes. One year for each year in the WCAP.

 
     
Learn More About Air Force Corporate Programs

Find Us on Facebook