click here for MyAirForceLife main page

Air Force


Sports

Find Your Base
About Us
Programs
Contact Us

 

APPLY HERE

AF Sports/
AIRCOM
APPTRAC is currently down for maintenance

World Class Athlete Program

Now Accepting Applications For

Soccer

Sponsored byCross Country

 

MyAirForceLife <  Sports <  Wrestling

Wrestling


2017 Armed Forces Wrestling Championship

The Air Force hosted the 2017 Armed Forces Wrestling Championship at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey from 25-26 February.  The Army team came prepared and won both the Greco-Roman and the Freestyle Team Titles, losing on one match in entire championship (47-1 overall individual record).  Their team included a former Olympian, a former NCAA Champion from Penn State, a two-time NCAA All-American, and two former Division III National Champions.
The Air Force won 3 silver individual medals in Greco-Roman Wrestling Championship.

1Lt Mueller, MSgt Severin, and SrA Johnson

1Lt Mueller, MSgt Severin, and SrA Johnson

1st Lt Brandon Mueller (Kirtland AFB) won the silver medal in 156-pound weight class, beating the Navy competitor 5-2, and the USMC wrestler 4-1, and losing to Army champion 2-6.  SrA Brandon Johnson (Fairchild AFB) won the silver medal in 176-pound weight class, pinning his Navy opponent and then beating the USMC 21-12, while losing to the Army grappler 0-8.  MSgt Sherwin Severin (FE Warren AFB) earned the silver medal in his 187-pounds weight class by beating his Navy competitor 8-0 and the USMC wrestler 6-2 before losing a close match to his Army opponent 1-3.  Each of these Air Force Wrestlers qualified for the US Greco-Roman World Team Trials in Las Vegas, along with SSgt Nate Higgins (Joint Base Andrews, 145.5 pound weight class) and A1C Tyler Westlund (Wright-Patterson AFB, 165 weight class).
The Air Force also won 2 silver individual medals in Armed Forces Wrestling Freestyle.  1st Lt Mueller in 154-pound weight (beat the Navy 11-0, pins the Marine, and lost to Army 2-12.  SrA Johnson 189-pound weight (pinned his Navy opponent, beat the Maine 13-3, and lost to the Army 2-12.

SrA Johnson pins Navy opponent at 1:36 mark of match

SrA Johnson pins Navy opponent at 1:36 mark of match

Matthew Lamb (Army); Silver SrA Jorge Hernandez

Greco-Roman Individual Medalists

Freestyle Individual Medalists

59 kg/130 pounds
Gold – SPC Ildar Hafizov ARMY
Silver – 2nd Lt Colton Rasche USMC
Bronze – E-4 Michael Hollingsworth NAVY

57kg/125.5 pounds
Gold – PFC Mike Fuenffinger ARMY
Silver – E-4 Michael Hollingsworth NAVY
Bronze – SSgt Jeffrey Warra USAF

66kg/145.5 pounds
Gold – SPC Ellis Coleman ARMY
Silver – Sgt Raymond Bunker USMC
Bronze – SSgt Nate Higgins USAF

61kg/134 pounds
Gold – SGT Ryan Mango ARMY
Silver – 1st Lt Aaron Kalil USMC
Bronze – 03 Sean Donnelly NAVY

71kg/156 pounds
Gold – SGT Michael Hooker ARMY
Silver – 1st Lt Brandon Mueller USAF
Bronze – Sgt JayShon Wilson USMC

65kg/143 pounds
Gold – SPC Ellis Coleman ARMY
Silver – Sgt Raymond Bunker USMC
Bronze – E-4 Randy Bucsok NAVY

75kg/165 pounds
Gold – SPC Dillon Cowan ARMY
Silver – Sgt John Stefanowicz USMC
Bronze – A1C Tyler Westlund USAF

70kg/154 pounds
Gold – SPC Isaac Dukes ARMY
Silver – 1st Lt Brandon Mueller USAF
Bronze – E-4 Blake Borges NAVY

80kg/176 pounds
Gold – SGT Courtney Myers ARMY
Silver – SrA Brandon Johnson USAF
Bronze – Capt Michael Brant USMC

74kg/163 pounds
Gold - 2LT Matthew Brown ARMY
Silver - Sgt John Stefanowicz USMC
Bronze – E-5 Bobby Yamashita NAVY

85kg/187 pounds
Gold – SPC Lucas Sheridan ARMY
Silver – MSgt Sherwin Severin USAF
Bronze – LCpl Vaughan Monreal-Berner USMC 

86kg/189 pounds
Gold – SGT Vlad Dombrovskiy ARMY
Silver – SrA Brandon Johnson USAF
Bronze – LCpl Christopher Warren USMC

98kg/215 pounds
Gold – SPC Endhyr Meza ARMY
Silver – 1st Lt Daniel Miller USMC
Bronze – E-5 Antonio Harris NAVY

97kg/213 pounds
Gold – 1st Lt Daniel Miller USMC
Silver – SGT Victor Terrell ARMY
Bronze – A1C Raul Velez USAF

130kg/286 pounds
Gold – 2LT Toby Erickson ARMY
Silver – Sgt Trent Osnes USMC
Bronze – E-5 Zachahria Manning NAVY

125kg/275 pounds
Gold - SPC Endhyr Meza ARMY
Silver – Sgt Trent Osnes USMC
Bronze – E-5 Zachahria Manning NAVY

 

 

 

 

 

     
Learn More About Air Force Corporate Programs

Find Us on Facebook